"Easy-to-read" information is available in German.

Jump to content | Jump to help navigation | Jump to main navigation | Jump to sub navigation | Jump to services | Jump to search | Jump to hotline | Jump to footer

  • Switching to easy reading
  • Change font size
  • Contrast view normal
  • Contrast view black-yellow
  • Contrast view blue-white

Privacy Statement

We take the protection of personal data very seriously. We want you to know when we save data, which data we save, and how we use it.

Personal data

Personal data is information which can be used to ascertain your identity. This includes information such as your real name, address and postal address. It does not include information which cannot be directly linked to your real identity (such as favourite websites or the number of users of a page).

You can make use of our website without stating personal information as a matter of principle. However, if you use our contact form, we ask you for your name and other personal information. It is up to you whether you enter this data. We only use your personal information for the purpose of correspondence with you only. There is no forwarding of data to third parties without your explicit consent.

We store your information on especially well-protected servers in Austria. Access to it is only possible for a few specially authorised persons who deal with technical, commercial or editorial support of the servers.

E-tracking

On this website, data is collected for statistical and security reasons with the technology of the company etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). From this data, user profiles can be created using a pseudonym. Cookies can be used to do this.

Cookies are small text files which are saved locally in the cache of the user's browser. Cookies make it possible for the browser to be recognised again. The use of cookies enables us to optimise your surfing experience on migration.gv.at. We use cookies for statistical purposes and for quality assurance. By continuing to browse our website you agree to their use.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to the rights under the DSGVO and the DSG, i.e. you have the right to Information, deletion, correction, restriction of processing, right of objection and right to data transferability. You can revoke your consent at any time.

Individual rights may be restricted in accordance with Art. 23 DSGVO. In some cases there are legal regulations - such as storage regulations (e.g. the right to deletion of data does not always exist, namely if statutory Retention periods take precedence ofer the right to deletion).

According to § 24 DSG you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at: Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna), if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the DSGVO of § 1 DSG or §§ 7-13 DSG.

 

 
» mehr lesen

Help navigation: